Border
Border Border
The Official Site of Glenn Miller
About Glenn
Fast Facts

Birth name:
Alton Glenn Miller
Name change: Glenn Miller

Birth date: March 1, 1904
Birth place: Clarinda, Iowa
Death date: December 15, 1944
Memorial tribute: Arlington National Cemetery

High school: Fort Morgan High School, Colorado
College: University of Colorado
Occupation: Trombonist, arranger and bandleader

Parents: Lewis Elmer and Mattie Lou Cavender Miller
Siblings: Brothers Dean and Herb, Sister Irene
Married: in 1928 to Helen Burger
Children: son Stevie and daughter Jonnie, both adopted

Favorites:

Author:
Damon Runyon
Book: Bible
Actor: Spencer Tracy
Actress: Olivia de Havilland
Hobbies: Trout Fishing, playing baseball and listening to good music
Quote: "It don't mean a thing if it ain't got that swing!" - Duke Ellington

Did You Know:

Miller's birthplace, Clarinda, Iowa, holds the annual Glenn Miller Festival from June 9 -13, inviting visitors and bands from around the world to celebrate Glenn Miller's music.

Glenn Miller's mother once worried about the large amount of time Glenn spent playing the trombone, saying, "It got to where Pop and I used to wonder if he'd ever amount to anything."

Glenn Miller and his wife, Helen, adopted two children, a son, Stevie, and a daughter, Jonnie.

Glenn Miller tried to join the Navy in 1942, at the age of 38, but was rejected. Afterward, he enlisted in the Army Air Force.

While picking the 45 members of his Army Air Force Band, Miller rejected Henry Mancini, a 19-year-old piano player. Ten years later, Mancini wrote the title theme and arranged the music for the film
The Glenn Miller Story.

Glenn Miller Store

Photos of Glenn Miller
Glenn Miller
Border
Border
Border
HOME | ABOUT GLENN | COMMUNITY | BUSINESS | STORE | SITE INFO
Estate of Glenn Miller
Border
Border